Because the West Virginia certificate of merit 38 requirement and Rule 9 are aimed at different targets, there is no contrast, much less a conflict. The law required that a medical malpractice lawsuit must include an affidavit of merit from an expert, who has concluded that the case has merit. In particular, the statute governing certificates of review, Colorado Revised Statute ("C.R.S.") § 13-20-602, provides that: (1) (a) In every action for damages or indemnity based upon the alleged professional negligence of an acupuncturist regulated pursuant to article 29.5 of title12, C.R.S., or a licensed professional, the plaintiff's . The requirement for a certificate of merit in medical malpractice cases is outlined in Rule 1042.3 of the Pennsylvania Code. 1042.3 Licensed Professionals In any malpractice action against a licensed professional, the attorney for This crisis led to a significant improvement of the Certificate